Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy and Terms of use are effective from April 23, 2020. It was last modified on April 24, 2020

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

By using this website, you signify your consent to this privacy policy and terms of use mentioned below. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and Terms of use, in whole or part, please do not use this website.

By accessing and browsing this website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms of Use and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and the site are superseded and of no force or effect provided in these Terms of Use

Who we are

Our website address is: https://flusolution.net. It will be referred to as “website” , “site”, and/or “flusolution.net”.

The authors of www.flusolution.net are – Jacob Mirman MD and Sally Tamplin. They will be referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”.

Disclaimer:

The authors of www.flusolution.net namely: Jacob Mirman MD and Sally Tamplin do not claim that homeopathic remedies can cure influenza or any other infectious disease, and are not liable for any ill health or damages arising from the use of, or inability to use the information given on this educational web site or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of doing it

The entire contents of this website are for informational purposes only. The information on this website is not intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional and is not intended as medical advice. Flusolution.net is not affiliated with any resource or website listed here. This website is intended as a sharing of knowledge and information from the research and education to our community. It is fully the reader’s choice whether or not to take advantage of the information presented on this website. We encourage you to make your own health care decisions based upon your research and in partnership with a qualified healthcare professional.

The relationship between the authors and the readers is not of prescriber and patient, but as educators and clients. It is fully the client’s choice to utilize the information provided as they seem fit in consultation with their own healthcare professional.

Homeopathy doesn’t “treat” an illness; it addresses the entire person. The homeopathic remedies are directed at strengthening your constitution and vitality. They are not directed at identifying, treating, or preventing specific diseases. Only licensed healthcare practitioners can treat and diagnose disease.

Claims are based on traditional homeopathic practice, not accepted medical evidence. None of the statements on this site have been evaluated or approved by FDA.

Content on the website is Copyrighted

All Content, such as text, data, graphics files, videos and sound files, and other materials contained in the website, are copyrighted unless otherwise noted and are the property of flusolution.net and authors. No such materials may be used except as provided in these Terms of Use.

All text and images on this website are copyright of Flusolution.net. All right are reserved to Dr. Jacob Mirman.

Subject to your compliance with these Terms of Use, we hereby grant you a limited license, which is non-exclusive, non-transferable, and non-sublicensable, to access, view, and use the website solely for your personal purposes.

Except as permitted under the principles of “fair use” under US copyright law, no part of this website may be reproduced in any manner, stored in a database or retrieval system, or transmitted or distributed in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior written permission of Authors- Dr. Jacob Mirman and Sally Tamplin.

Modification of the Content or use of the Content for any other purpose is a violation of the copyright and other proprietary rights of the authors, and may be subject to monetary damages and penalties.

We respect the copyright, trademark and all other intellectual property rights of others. We try our best to give due credits to the creator of images, information and any content that we use, where applicable.

If you believe that your intellectual property rights are being violated and/or that any work belonging to you has been reproduced on the website or in any Content in any way, you may notify us at jmirman@demystify.com. Please provide your name and contact information, the nature of your work and how it is being violated, all relevant copyright and/or trademark registration information, the location/URL of the violation, and any other information you believe is relevant.

We have the right, but have no obligation, to remove content and accounts containing materials that we deem, in our sole discretion, to be unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Use.

While the authors take reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information in the website, they make no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. Flusolution.net and its authors assume NO liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the website.

Embedded content from other websites/ Third Party Links

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) for educational purpose only. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website

These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. We do not have any affiliation to third party products or services.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, email us to enquire about Flu Remedies kit or want to register for a class. We do not have any customer contact form on our website. All questions and requests for flu remedies strictly be emailed at jmirman@demystify.com or sally.tamplin@gmail.com.

When emailing us or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

The information we hold about you is the information you give to us in the email such as name, address, telephone number and email address to confirm your Flu Remedy kit order. We will only use the information you have provided to us over the email for updating you on the status of your order and the information about future and past classes, if and when applicable.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We will not intentionally disclose any personally identifying information about you to third parties, except where we, in good faith, believe such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or enforce these Terms of Use. By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, and Terms of Use.

We shall use commercially reasonable efforts to restrict unauthorized access to our data and files. However, no system whether or not password protected can be entirely impenetrable. You acknowledge that it may be possible for an unauthorized third party to access, view, copy, modify, or distribute the data and files you store using the website.

Use of the website is completely at your own risk.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When visitors or readers leave any comment, including, but not limited to, notes, text, drawings, images, designs or computer programs, such submissions shall become, and shall remain, the sole property of the flusolution.net. No submission shall be subject to any obligation of confidence on the part of the flusolution.net. The flusolution.net shall exclusively own all rights to (including intellectual property rights thereto), and shall be entitled to unrestricted use, publication, and dissemination as to all such submissions for any purpose, commercial or otherwise without any acknowledgment or compensation to you.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Do we use cookies?

Yes we do use cookies. You will see a cookies notification when you access the website. It will ask you to accept our cookie policy. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser – if you allow the cookies in the notification, that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits, compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

How long we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To send periodic emails about classes and status of flu kit order
  • The email address you provide for flu remedy kits and /or classes, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Accessibility

If you or someone you know, wish to receive this privacy notice in a different format, such as large print, braille, audio recording, or translated into a different language, please contact us directly on jmirman@demystify.com

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy and Terms of Use.

Changes to this Notice

We may review and change this notice, from time to time, in response to different ways of working, or new regulations. The revision date at the top of this notice will tell you when it was last reviewed. As a matter of course, we will review this notice at least once per year.